ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON PUBLIC RECORDS ACT CLAIM
[…] The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created. This chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected. In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern.
RCW 42.56.030; see also Spokane Research & Def. Fund v. City of Spokane, 155 Wash.2d 89, 117 P.3d 1117, 1122 (2005).
RCW 42.56.550(4) provides that a person who “prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.” Id. After finding liability, the court determines the appropriate award by (1) determining the amount of days the party was denied access, and (2) determining the appropriate per day penalty depending on the agency’s actions. Yousoufian v.