Jackson v. Murray States University
[…] Hollins v. Methodist Healthcare, Inc., 474 F.3d 223, 225 (6th Cir.2007).

Title II of the Federal Act bars discrimination in places of public accommodation on the basis of religion, national origin, race, and color. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a. It permits “a civil action for preventative relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, to prohibit such discrimination in a place of public accommodation.” S.G. v. CBL & Assocs. Mgmt., Inc., No. 1-09-CV-83, 2010 WL 743731, at *2 (E.D.Tenn. Feb. 26, 2010) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a)). Yet before action can be taken under this provision, where a state has a statutory analogue to the Federal Act that authorizes a state organization to grant relief from the discriminatory practice, “no civil action may be brought under [the Federal Act] before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of [the discrimination] has been given to the appropriate State or local authority....” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c). Put another way, “[pjlaintiffs are required to first avail themselves of the state administrative remedies before proceeding in federal court.” Halton v. Great Clips, Inc., 94 F.Supp.2d 856, 861 (N.D.Ohio 2000) (citing Watson v.