OPINION AND ORDER
[…] I.
Plaintiffs are representatives of a putative class of Florida homeowners who are defendants in foreclosure proceedings in various Florida state courts. Plaintiffs assert that as state-court defendants they have compulsory claims which must be *1345filed or forfeited, but they are required by a relatively new Florida statute to pay a filing fee to assert such compulsory claims. Specifically, Fla. Stat. § 28.241(l)(c) provides that:
A party [in a civil action. in a circuit court relating to real property or mortgage foreclosure] who files a pleading in an original civil action in circuit court for affirmative relief by cross-claim, counterclaim, counterpetition, or third-party complaint shall pay the clerk of court a graduated fee of: a. Three hundred and ninety-five dollars in all cases in which the value of the pleading is $50,000 or less; b. Nine hundred dollars in all cases in which the value of the pleading is more than $50,000 but less than $250,000; or c. One thousand nine hundred dollars in all cases in which the value of the pleading is $250,000 or more. The clerk shall remit the fees collected under this subparagraph to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund, except that the clerk shall remit $100 of the fee collected under sub-subparagraph a., $605 of the fee collected under sub-sub-paragraph b., and $1,605 of the fee collected under sub-subparagraph c. to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the State Courts Revenue Trust Fund.
Fla. Stat. § 28.241(l)(e).