Caldwell v. PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.
[…] In light of the plain and clear language of the Plan, plaintiff has failed to state a claim under § 1132(a)(1)(B) which would entitle him to relief, and defendants’ motion to dismiss Count 3 is granted.

IV. Count I— § 1H0 Claim

Plaintiff alleges that defendants engaged in coercion, harassment and discrimination against him with the purpose of interfering with his attainment of ERISA benefits and with the purpose of retaliating against him for engaging in protected activities in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1140. Complaint, ¶¶ 86-87. Section 1140 of ERISA provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan ... or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan[.]

§ 1140.

This provision of ERISA is “aimed primarily at preventing unscrupulous employers from discharging or harassing their employees in order to keep them from obtaining vested pension rights.” West v. Butler, 621 F.2d 240, 245 (6th Cir.1980).