Caldwell v. PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 10(c) (“[a] copy of any written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes”); Weiner, 108 F.3d at 89.

Plaintiff does not oppose defendants’ motion to dismiss Count 5 of the complaint. Accordingly, Count 5 will be dismissed.

II. Count 1 — Breach of Contract

Defendants argue that plaintiffs state law breach of contract claim should be dismissed because it is preempted by ERISA. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), ERISA supersedes “any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to an employee benefit plan.” § 1144(a). “Any state-law cause of action that duplicates, supplements, or supplants the ERISA civil enforcement remedy conflicts with the clear congressional intent to make the ERISA remedy exclusive and is therefore pre-empted.” Aetna Health Inc. *516v.