Caldwell v. PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.
[…] In the absence of additional information and argument, dismissal of PNC on this ground would be premature, and PNC’s motion to dismiss Count 3 against the PNC entities on this ground is denied.

In regard to defendant Allen, the complaint contains the conelusory allegation that Allen is “a Plan Administrator” and “an employee of PNC.” Complaint, ¶ 11. Even assuming that Allen holds the title of “Plan Administrator,” the mere fact that a person holds an office or position within a plan does not make that person a fiduciary. 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, Q & A D-3. A holder of an office or position of an employee benefit plan would be- a plan fiduciary if that person “has the final authority to authorize or allow benefit payments in cases where a dispute exists as to the interpretation of the plan provisions relating to eligibility for benefits.” Id. Under the Plan, the term “Committee” is defined as “the Compensation and Organization Committee of the Board or another committee appointed by the Board to serve as the administering committee of the Plan.” Plan, § 2.1(e).