Glover v. Astrue
[…] The absence of a citation to Social Security Ruling (SSR) 82-58, *1006a policy statement regarding the evaluation of symptoms and pain and which was in effect at the time Vincent was decided, further indicates that the issue in Vincent was whether the plaintiff had an impairment at step two. The testimony was not being offered on the intensity, persistence, or limiting effects of symptoms produced by an impairment already established by the objective medical evidence.

Section 423(d)(3) of the Social Security Act provides, as it did at the time Vincent was decided, that a “physical or mental impairment” is “an impairment that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(3). As the statute makes clear, lay testimony cannot be used to establish an impairment. Thus, when such testimony is offered in support of the existence of an impairment, it is properly rejected if it conflicts with, or is unsupported by, the objective medical evidence.