United States ex rel. Berglund v. Boeing Co.
[…] Although Berglund asks the court to “find that the Second Amended Complaint in this case incorporated the retaliation claim filed in [Biron and Berglund]”, he cites no authority for the court to create such a novel rule, and the court declines to do so of its own accord.

    B. Oregon Savings Statute

    Alternatively, Berglund asks this court to apply the Oregon Savings Statute, Or.Rev.Stat. § 12.220,7 to preserve the *1037original filing date of his § 3730(h) claim. Under certain circumstances, § 12.220 applies to extend the statute of limitations when an action is dismissed. Subsection (1) provides:

    Notwithstanding ORS 12.020, if an action is filed with a court within the time allowed by statute, and the action is involuntarily dismissed without prejudice on any ground not adjudicating the merits of the action .... the plaintiff may commence a new action based on the same claim or claims against a defendant in the original action if the defendant had actual notice of the filing of the original action not later than 60 days after the action was filed.

    Or.Rev.Stat. § 12.220(1). Further, subsection (2) of § 12.220 provides, if § 12.220(1) does apply, a party has 180 days after the judgment in the first action is entered in which to file a new action. Or.Rev.Stat. § 12.220(2).

    Boeing challenges Berglund’s reliance on the Oregon Savings Clause and argues the statute is simply inapplicable because Berglund admits he voluntarily dismissed the Complaint in Biron and Berglund. See Pulido v. United Parcel Serv. Gen. Serv. Co., 31 F.Supp.2d 809, 816 (D.Or.1998). The court disagrees. Biron and Berglund’s counsel voluntarily dismissed the qui tam action and Biron’s claims for retaliation. However, he expressly exempted Berglund’s retaliation claim from a voluntary dismissal. The fact the claim was ultimately dismissed without prejudice does not alter Berglund’s clearly stated intent to preserve prosecution of that claim and, thus, dismissal of Berglund’s § 3730(h) should be viewed as involuntary. As such, the Oregon Savings Statute should apply to fix the filing date of Berglund’s § 3730(h) claim. Moreover, Berglund filed a new action based on the same claim against Boeing, a defendant in the original action, within the 180 days required by §§ 12.220(2).8