United States ex rel. Berglund v. Boeing Co.
[…] Boeing urges the court to apply a limitation period that was not in effect at the time Berglund’s retaliation claim arose. As stated above, Boeing contends the court should apply the one-year limitations period used for Oregon’s “Whistleblowing” statute. See Or.Rev.Stat. § 659A.199. Section 659A.199, titled “Whistleblowing,” makes it “an unlawful employment practice” to “discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for” employees who “in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation,” which tracks closely the whistleblower provision in the FCA. See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h).