Rhodes v. Social Security Administration
[…] Act of August 14, 1935, c. 531, Title II, 49 Stat. 624, as amended by the Act of August 10, 1939, c. 666, Title II, 53 Stat. 1368, 42 U.S.C.A. § 405(g).

This section provides: “Every individual, who (1) is a fully insured individual * * * (2) has attained the age of sixty-five, and (3) has filed application for primary insurance benefits, shall be entitled to receive a primary insurance benefit * * * for each month, beginning with the month in which such individual becomes so entitled to such insurance benefits and ending with the month preceding the month in which he dies.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 402(a).

This section provides: “An individual who would have been entitled to a benefit under subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f) for any month had he filed application therefor prior to the end of such month, shall be entitled to such benefit for such month if he files application therefor prior to the end of the third month immediately succeeding such month.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 402 (h).

42 U.S.C.A. § 402(d). This section provides for the amount of a widow’s insurance benefit and tho conditions for entitlement thereto.