MEMORANDUM ORDER
[…] See PI. Br. at 6-7 (“[T]he purported contract does not contain the word ‘fiduciary’ at all.”). This is an incorrect interpretation of the phrase “named fiduciary” in ERISA. ERISA does not require that the plan documents name Hartford as a fiduciary. Rather, all that is required is that Hartford is a fiduciary who is named in the plan documents. See 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2) (“[T]he term ‘named fiduciary1 means a fiduciary who is named in the plan instrument .... ” (emphasis supplied)). Here, the Administrative Services Agreement assigns Hartford (formerly CNA) the responsibility of evaluating and reviewing benefits claims, see Soler Decl. Ex. B § 4, making Hartford a fiduciary for ERISA purposes.