MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Henrietta D. v. Bloomberg, 331 F.3d 261, 272 (2d Cir.2003); See Doe v. Pfrommer, 148 F.3d 73, 82 (2d Cir.1998). The parties dispute whether the TLC’s activities are subject to the relevant requirements of subtitles A and B of Title II of the ADA.
Title II of the ADA prohibits discrimination by public entities in the provision of public services. 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq; Abrahams v. MTA Long Island Bus, 644 F.3d 110, 115 (2d Cir.2011). It is divided into subtitles A and B. Subtitle A governs public services generally. It provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. The Attorney General has the authority to promulgate regulations to implement subtitle A. 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a). Those regulations are codified at 28 C.F.R. § 35 et seq.