MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
[…] For example, “a public entity in providing any aid, benefit or service, may not, directly, or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, on the basis of disability, deny a qualified individual with a disability the opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit or service.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(l)(i) Public entities may not “utilize criteria or methods of administration ... that have the effect of subjecting qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability ...” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(3)(i) Public entities are also prohibited from “establishing requirements for programs or activities of licensees that subject qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(6).
The TLC concedes that it is a public entity subject to subtitle A of Title II of the ADA. However, it argues that the “service, program, or activity” that it provides is merely the licensing of taxicab owners and drivers.