ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the parties had an oral contract renewing Plaintiffs employment for the 2009-10 school year.
2. Enforceability of the Contract
Defendants contend that, even if an oral contract was formed, it is unenforceable because Colorado law requires that all teacher and administrator contracts be in writing.
Colorado law requires both principal and teacher contracts to be in writing.5 Colo. Rev.Stat. § 22-32-126 (“The board of education may employ through written contract public school principals who shall hold valid principal licenses or authorizations and who shall supervise the operation and management of the school and such property as the board shall determine necessary.”); Colo.Rev.Stat. § 22-63-202 (“Except for part-time or substitute teacher, every employment contract entered into by any teacher or chief administrative officer for the performance of services for a school district shall be in writing.”) (emphasis added).