MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Stephen at Dr. Head’s office that same day. In total, LabCorp released three reports in connection with the prenatal genetic testing performed on Ms. Khadim’s amniotic sample. All three of the reports are addressed to the Women’s Pavilion in Richmond. LabCorp likewise sent an invoice to the Women’s Pavilion, which billed the patient’s insurance for LabCorp’s medical services as well as Dr. Head’s.
2.
Those portions of the record discussed in the section of this opinion regarding Plaintiffs’ motion to strike indicate that LabCorp falls squarely within the plain language of Va.Code § 8.01-581.1(vi), which defines a health care provider as “a corporation, partnership, limited liability company or any other entity, except a state-operated facility, which employs or engages a licensed health care provider and which primarily renders health care services.” To qualify as a “health care provider” under Va.Code § 8.01-581.l(vi), an entity must therefore (a) be a corporation or other entity, (b) which employs or engages a licensed health care provider, and (c) which primarily renders health care services.