MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Rather, the VMMA identifies a subset of negligence cases where the VMMA, including its limitation on damages, applies. See, e.g., Etheridge v. Medical Center Hospitals, 237 Va. 87, 96, 376 S.E.2d 525 (1989) (observing that the limitation on medical malpractice recoveries contained in the VMMA does “nothing more that establish the outer limits of a remedy”).
. I note that this failure to meet the duty of care under traditional negligence principles is “malpractice” as defined in Va.Code § 8.01-581.1: “any tort action or breach of contract action for personal injuries or wrongful death, based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider, to a patient.”