MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Id. at 186 (internal quotations omitted).
B. Analysis
Mid-Continent moves to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claims under the Insurance Code and the DTPA, as well as Plaintiffs’ request for declaratory judgment.
1. Violations of the Insurance Code Mid-Continent moves to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claims for violations of Chapters 541 and 542 of the Insurance Code.
a. Claims under Chapter 541 of the Insurance Code
i. Section 541.051
Plaintiffs allege that Mid-Continent violated Section 541.051 of the Insurance Code. Section 541.051 provides, in relevant part:
It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to:
(1) make, issue, or circulate or cause to be made, issued, or circulated an estimate, illustration, circular, or statement misrepresenting with respect to a policy issued or to be issued:
(A) the terms of the policy;
(B) the benefits or advantages promised by the policy
Tex. Ins.Code § 541.051. Mid-Continent urges that claims brought under this Section should be considered pursuant to Rule 9(b)’s pleadings requirements. Plaintiffs contend that these claims need to satisfy only the more flexible Rule 8 standard.