MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] See Nunn v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 729 F.Supp.2d 801, 813 (N.D.Tex.2010) (misrepresentation claims under Sections 541.051 and 541.061 of the Texas Insurance Code require a plaintiff to prove that the misrepresentation caused the plaintiffs damages). As discussed above with regard to Plaintiffs’ claims under Section 541.051, Plaintiffs’ fail to allege reliance or causation; thus, as to Plaintiffs’ claims under Section 541.061, Mid-Continent’s motion to dismiss must be granted.
b. Claims under Chapter 542 of the Insurance Code
i. Section 542.058
Plaintiffs allege that Mid-Continent violated Section 542.058, which provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.
Tex. Ins.Code § 542.058(a). It is undisputed that this claim should be considered under Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.