MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The Court cannot agree. Unlike Section 541.060(a)(3) of the Texas Insurance Code, Section 542.058 does not require a plaintiff to show that a claim has been denied. Rather, Section 542.058 considers only late payment, which Plaintiffs have alleged sufficiently. Plaintiffs have, throughout their Complaint, alleged that they are entitled to select their own counsel, and that Mid-Continent has wrongfully refused to employ their selected counsel. Plaintiffs therefore have stated a claim under Section 542.058, and Mid-Continent’s motion to dismiss this claim must be denied.
ii. Section 542.101
Plaintiffs allege that Mid-Continent violated Section 542.101, which provides, in relevant part:
(b) On written request of a named insured under a liability insurance policy, the insurer that wrote the policy shall provide to the insured information relating to the disposition of a claim filed under the policy. The information must include:
(1) the name of each claimant;
(2) details relating to:
(A) the amount paid on the claim;
(B) settlement of the claim; or
(C) judgment on the claim;
(3) details as to how the claim, settlement, or judgment is to be paid; and
(4) any other information required by rule of the commissioner that the commissioner considers necessary to adequately inform an insured with regard to any claim under a liability insurance policy.
Tex. Ins.Code. § 542.101. It is undisputed that Plaintiffs’ claims under Section 542.101 must comply with the pleading requirements of Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.