MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Partain provided notice of the claim on December 31, 2009 (Pl. Compl. ¶ 5.03.) Because Plaintiffs do not indicate how or why this was untimely, they fail to state a claim under Subsection 541.060(a)(4).
Finally, as to Subsection 541.060(a)(7), none of Plaintiffs’ six allegations asserts that Mid-Continent failed to conduct a reasonable investigation, and it is not clear what facts might provide the basis for this claim. After considering each relevant Subsection, the Court con-eludes that Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under Section 541.060. As to Plaintiffs’ claims under Section 541.060, Mid-Continent’s motion to dismiss must be granted.
iii. Section 541.061
Plaintiffs allege that Mid-Continent violated Section 541.061, which provides, in relevant part:
It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by:
(1) making an untrue statement of material fact;
(2) failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements were made;
(3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact;
(4) making a material misstatement of law.
Tex.