First Choice Armor & Equipment, Inc. v. Toyobo America, Inc.
[…] First Choice responds that it need not establish privity of contract because the parties were engaged in a significant business relationship.

First Choice cites the right rule but in the wrong context. The cases First Choice references establish the rule, not applicable to breach of warranty claims, that contractual privity is not required for Chapter 93A claims “so long as the parties are engaged in more than a minor or insignificant relationship.” E.g., Baker v. Goldman Sachs & Co., 656 F.Supp.2d 226, 239 (D.Mass.2009).

Breach of warranty claims are governed by a different standard. Section 2-318 of the UCC provides, in relevant part:

Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods.

M.G.L. ch. 106, § 2-318. For a time, Massachusetts courts assumed that § 2-318 eliminated the privity requirement for all breach of warranty actions regardless of the kind of injury involved. See, e.g., Burnham v.