Barucic v. Titan Tire Corp.
[…] This claim is a repackaging of Plaintiffs claims for Retaliation under Title VII and ICRA.17 ICRA and Iowa case law make it clear that a suit for discriminatory practices must be brought under the Civil Rights Act. “[T]he procedure under the civil rights act is exclusive, and a claimant asserting a discriminatory practice must pursue the remedy provided by the act.” Channon, 629 N.W.2d at 858 (citing Northrup v. Farmland Indus., Inc., 372 N.W.2d 193 (Iowa 1985)); see also Iowa Code § 216.16 (2011) (“person claiming to be aggrieved by an unfair or discriminatory practice must initially seek an administrative relief by filing a complaint with the commission in accordance with section 216.15.”) The Iowa Supreme Court has noted that the civil rights statute “preempts an employee’s claim that the discharge was in violation of public policy when the claim is premised on discriminatory acts.” Borschel v. City of Perry, 512 N.W.2d 565, 567-68 (Iowa 1994) (citation omitted).