Barucic v. Titan Tire Corp.
[…] . Further, Ms. Dietrich claims that Ms. Kain directed all 1-9 questions to the Plaintiff as they were now part of his responsibilities. The 2009 audit was conducted while Ms. Kain was on vacation. The Plaintiff was instructed by Ms. Kain to work with Ms. Dietrich during the 2009 audit.

. ICRA prohibits employment discrimination based on national origin in much the same manner as Title VII. See Iowa Code § 216.6(l)(a) (2011) (“It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any: person to ... discharge any employee ... because of ... national origin ...”). As indicated by the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals, Iowa Courts have analyzed ICRA claims by applying the federal framework. Hannoon v.