K.G. ex rel. Garrido v. Dudek
[…] Although the EPSDT statutory provisions use the terms “necessary” and “medical necessity,” federal law does not define either term. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1396d (setting forth definitions under the Medicaid Act). Instead, federal law grants states the authority to set reasonable standards for the terms “necessary” and “medical necessity.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17) (requiring the state plan to “include reasonable standards ... for determining ... the extent of medical assistance under the plan which are consistent with the objectives of [the Medicaid Act]”); 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d) (2011) (allowing the state agency to “place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity”). Florida law authorizes AHCA to determine which services are “medically necessary.” Fla. Stat. § 409.905(2) (2011).