K.G. ex rel. Garrido v. Dudek
[…] The motion to amend is pending before the Court and the plaintiff has not amended his requested relief in the instant motion for preliminary injunction. In fact, at the July 18, 2011 hearing, the plaintiff advised the undersigned that the Court did not need to consider the amended complaint in addressing the instant motion for a preliminary injunction. Therefore, the undersigned will proceed with the relief requested in the instant motion for preliminary injunction.

. Of note, the State requires private insurers to provide coverage for ABA therapy. See Fla. Stat. § 627.6686(3)(b) (stating that a health insurance plan issued or renewed after April 1, 2009 shall provide coverage for "the [treatment of autism spectrum disorder through speech therapy, occupational therapy, physical therapy, and applied behavior analysis. Applied behavior analysis services shall be provided by an individual certified pursuant to s. 393.17 or an individual licensed under chapter 490 or chapter 491.”) (emphasis added) and § 641.31098(3)(b) (requiring health maintenance contracts issued on or after April 1, 2009 to provide coverage for ABA).