ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS BRAKE WORLD AND BRAKE WORLD U.S.A.’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise general personal jurisdiction over the corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against the corporation:
jjc sfc ¡k sfc Jjc *
(3)The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within the state.
Michigan’s corporate limited personal jurisdiction statute, Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 600.715, reads in relevant part:
The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of *156the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
* * Si! * * *
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.
ANALYSIS
The basis for any challenge to personal jurisdiction must begin with an examination of the state’s long-arm statutes. Plaintiffs contend that the court does have general personal jurisdiction over the corporate defendants because