RaceTrac Petroleum, Inc. v. Ace American Insurance
[…] The parties do not dispute that Georgia substantive law governs the interpretation of the Policy. See, e.g., Boardman Petroleum, Inc. v. Fed. Mut. Ins. Co., 135 F.3d 750, 752 (11th Cir.1998); Bituminous Cas. Corp. v. Advanced Adhesive Tech., Inc., 73 F.3d 335, 337 (11th Cir.1996).

In Georgia, "the interpretation of an insurance policy, including the determination and resolution of ambiguities, is a question of law for the court to decide." Giddens v. Equitable Life Assurance Soc’y of the U.S., 445 F.3d 1286, 1297 (11th Cir.2006) (applying Georgia law); see also Ga.Code Ann. § 13-2-1 ("The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court."). Courts interpret the unambiguous terms of an insurance policy using their plain meaning. See Grain Dealers Mut. Ins. Co. v. Pat’s Rentals, Inc., 269 Ga. 691, 505 S.E.2d 729, 730 (1998).