United States v. $255,427.15 in U.S. Currency
[…] Claimants’ argument rests on the theory that the Defendant Currency is not traceable to an alleged structuring violation because there are only allegations of structured withdrawals, not structured deposits. Thus, Claimants conclude that Defendant Currency is not traceable to a structuring violation without the aid of 18 U.S.C. § 984. Because Plaintiff failed to raise § 984 as a means for forfeiture in its complaint, Claimants argue that Plaintiffs Complaint fails to state a claim for relief. This argument is without merit.

Section 984 facilitates Government efforts to seek forfeiture of fungible property “deposited in an account in a financial institution,” by freeing the Government from the burden of “identifying] the specific property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture.” 18 U.S.C. § 984(a)(1)(A). However, the Government does not need to rely on § 984 at this time. “Where the Government can meet the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 981, it may proceed on that basis.” U.S. v.