J.L. Ward Associates, Inc. v. Great Plains Tribal Chairmen's Health Board
[…] Felix Cohen, Cohen’s Handbook of Federal Indian Law, § 22.04[2][a] (2005 ed.).

. A “self-determination contract” is a "contract (or grant or cooperative agreement utilized under section 450e-l of this title) entered into under part A of this subchapter between a tribal organization and the appropriate secretary for the planning, conduct and administration of programs or services which are otherwise provided to Indian tribes and their members pursuant to Federal law,” 25 U.S.C. § 450b(j).

. The ISDEAA defines a "tribal organization” as "the recognized governing body of any Indian tribe; any legally established organization of Indians which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing body or which is democratically elected by the adult members of the Indian community to be served by such organization and which includes the maximum participation of Indians in all phases of its activities: Provided, That in any case where a contract is let or grant made to an organization to perform services benefitting more than one Indian tribe, the approval of each such Indian tribe shall be a prerequisite to the letting or making of such contract or grant.” 25 U.S.C. § 450b(l).

. Title VII precludes employers from engaging in discriminatory practices. "Congress, however, exempted 'Indian tribes’ from the scope of the definition of 'employer' as used in Title VII.” Pink, 157 F.3d at 1188 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b)).

. In Kiowa Tribe of Okla. v.