United States v. Nitschke
[…] As another district court has observed in a similar situation, “ ‘[I]f this is [the Government’s] evidence, it would be a directed verdict at the end, and I don’t know why I have to sit through two or three weeks while you put on what we know the evidence will be. There doesn’t seem to be a dispute of the facts in this case. It’s an unusual case in that sense.’ ” Levin, 973 F.2d at 468 n. 1. As this case is similarly unusual, it is ripe for pretrial determination of Defendant’s Motion.

III. Analysis

Count I of the Indictment charges Defendant with an attempt to violate § 2422(b). That statute provides:

Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.

§ 2422(b). The Indictment charges an attempt because, as the Government readily agrees, Nitschke never directly communicated with a minor, and the minor Palchak discussed was purely fictitious.