NATHANIEL M. GORTON, District Judge.In accordance with Docket No. [54] the Report and Recommendations re [51] Report and Recommendations are adopted.
[…] If he fails to do so there is no valid execution *167of the power, and the sale is wholly void.’ ” Id. at 646, 941 N.E.2d at 49-50 (quoting Moore v. Dick, 187 Mass. 207, 211, 72 N.E. 967, 968 (1905)) (alteration in original).
“One of the terms of the power of sale that must be strictly adhered to is the restriction on who is entitled to foreclose.” Id. at 647, 941 N.E.2d at 50. Under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 188, § 21, “[t]he ‘statutory power of sale’ can be exercised by ‘the mortgagee or his executors, administrators, successors or assigns.’ ” Id. (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 183, § 21). Similarly, under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 14,
“[t]he mortgagee or person having his estate in the land mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale, or the attorney duly authorized by a writing under seal, or the legal guardian or conservator of such mortgagee or person acting in the name of such mortgagee or person” is empowered to exercise the statutory power of sale. Any effort to foreclose by a party lacking “jurisdiction and authority” to carry out a foreclosure under these statutes is void.
Id. (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 14) (alteration in original). Thus, “only a present holder of the mortgage is authorized to foreclose on the mortgaged property!.]” Id. at 648, 941 N.E.2d at 50.
“A related statutory requirement that must be strictly adhered to in a foreclosure by power of sale is the notice requirement articulated in G.L. c. 244, § 14.” Id. at 647, 941 N.E.2d at 50. Pursuant to that provision,
“no sale under such power shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage, unless, previous to such sale,” advance notice of the foreclosure sale has been provided to the mortgagor, to other interested parties, and by publication in a newspaper published in the town where the mortgaged land lies or of general circulation in that town.
Id. (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 14).