Watson ex rel. D.J.W.B. v. Hortman
[…] The defendants and State request summary judgment that the statute is not unconstitutional. For the reasons presented below, the undersigned recommends DENYING the plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment and GRANTING the defendants’ and the State’s motions for summary judgment.

II. Factual Background & Procedural Posture

The Texas Legislature enacted the Medical Malpractice and Tort Reform Act of 2003 (“H.B.4”), Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Ann. § 74.301 et seq., in part to limit the recovery of noneconomic damages in medical malpractice suits. The relevant portion of the law provides:

(a) In an action on a health care liability claim where final judgment is rendered against a physician or health care provider other than a health care institution, the limit of civil liability for noneconomic damages of the physician or health care provider other than a health care institution, inclusive of all persons and entities for which vicarious liability theories may apply, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $250,000 for each claimant, regardless of the number of defendant physicians or health care providers other than a health care institution against whom the claim is asserted or the number of separate causes of action on which the claim is based.
(b) In an action on a health care liability claim where final judgment is rendered against a single health care institution, the limit of civil liability for noneconomic damages inclusive of all persons and entities for which vicarious liability theories may apply, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $250,000 for each claimant.
(c) In an action on a health care liability claim where final judgment is rendered against more than one health care institution, the limit of civil liability for non-economic damages for each health care institution, inclusive of all persons and entities for which vicarious liability theories apply, shall be limited to an amount *799not to exceed $250,000 for each claimant and the limit of civil liability for noneconomic damages for all health care institutions, inclusive of all persons and entities for which vicarious liability theories may apply, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $500,000 for each claimant.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 74.301 (Vernon 2005).

On February 25, 2008, the plaintiffs filed suit in this court seeking a declaratory judgment that H.B. 4 violates the United States Constitution.