OPINION AND ORDER
[…] PUCO was justified in deciding the issue of where to locate the POIs in the agreement, including whether to establish a POI on Intrado’s network under Section 251(a).
3. PUCO’s authority to implement Section 251(a) in an arbitration award
AT & T insists PUCO’s decision to use Section 251(a) to locate a POI on Intrado’s network rather than strictly on AT & T’s network was contrary to Congressional intent, which AT & T contends limits PUCO’s authority to what is expressly granted in the Act. This Court disagrees.
Section 252(b), which guides PUCO’s hand when making its determinations on petitions for arbitration, instructs that “[t]he State commission shall resolve each issue set forth in the petition ... by imposing appropriate conditions as required to implement [the requirements of § 251].” 47 U.S.C. § 252(b)(4)(C). As the FCC states in CRC Communications: