MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Id. at §§ 1342, 1311, 1318. Specifically, the CWA mandates the reduction of pollutant discharges by the use of specific control technologies; the type of technologies required are determined by the facility doing the discharging and the category of pollutants being discharged. Id. at § 1311(b). The treatment levels of the technologies are translated into effluent limitations, which are reflected in rates, quantities and concentrations of pollutants. Id. at § 1311(b). In addition to these technology based controls, a point source discharger must also meet “any more stringent limitation ... necessary to meet water quality standards, treatment standards, or schedules of compliance.” Id. at § 1311(b)(1)(C). The discharger must also comply with the monitoring and reporting aspects of its permit. Id. at § 1318(a).