Steele ex rel. Steele v. Magnant
[…] The plaintiffs assert that while § 1396c provides for the Secretary to use his discretion in deciding what action to take against the State, the statute requires that the Secretary take some action. In other words, taking action is mandatory; only the decision as to what action to take is left to the Secretary’s discretion.

Defendant Secretary disagrees with this interpretation of the statute arguing that the decision of whether to take action is also left to the Secretary’s discretion and not mandated by the statute.

In resolving this dispute, the language of § 1396c is critical to this court’s analysis. Section 1396c provides in pertinent part:

If the Secretary, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency administering or supervising the administration of the State plan approved under this subchapter, finds—
(1) that the plan has been so changed that it no longer complies with the provisions of section 1396a of this title; or
(2) that in the administration of the plan there is a failure to comply substantially with any such provision;
the Secretary shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State (or, in his discretion, that payments will be limited to categories under or parts of the State plan not affected by such failure), until the Secretary is satisfied that there will no longer be any such failure to comply. Until he is so satisfied he shall make no further payments to such State (or shall limit payments to categories under or parts of the State plan not affected by such failure).

42 U.S.C.A. § 1396c.

In settling the argument between the plaintiffs and Secretary, the question for this court becomes whether this statute substantively provides for the Secretary to enforce § 1396a. If it does not, then the Chaney, presumption of unreviewability controls.