ROBERT J. CONRAD, JR., Chief Judge.THIS MATTER comes before the Court upon the following motions:
[…] It is the sheriff and not the county that has final decision making authority over the policies and personnel of his office, and the sheriffs .deputies and detention officers “are appointed and act for the sheriff, who alone is responsible for their conduct.” Styers v. Forsyth Cnty., 212 N.C. 558, 561, 194 S.E. 305 (1937). In addition, the sheriff has exclusive custody and control over the jail in his county. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 162-22 (2010) (“The sheriff shall have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or appoint, the keeper thereof.”); see also Knight v. Vernon, 214 F.3d 544, 545 (4th Cir.2000) (“Sheriffs run the county jails in North Carolina.”).