United States v. Singleton
[…] . See Va.Code § 46.2-1014 (providing that "[e]very motor vehicle ... registered in the Commonwealth and operated on the high*508ways in the Commonwealth shall be equipped with at least two brake lights ... [that] shall automatically exhibit a red or amber light plainly visible in clear weather from a distance of 500 feet to the rear of such vehicle when the brake is applied”).

. Sergeant Davis has been employed by the Loudoun County Sheriff’s Office for more than ten years.