United States v. Singleton
[…] See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968).

IV.

In sum, then, Singleton’s motion to suppress must be denied not only because the traffic stop was not unlawfully extended beyond its original purpose, but also because Sergeant Davis had a reasonable suspicion to believe that Singleton was engaged in additional criminal activity.

An appropriate Order will issue.

. The facts recited here are the Court’s findings of fact pursuant to Rule 12, Fed. R.Crim.P.

. See Va.Code § 46.2-1052(C)(1) (providing that "[n]o sun-shading or tinting films may be applied or affixed to the rear side windows or rear window or windows of any motor vehicle operated on the highways of this Commonwealth that reduce the total light transmittance of such window to less than 35 percent”); Va.Code § 46.2-1052(C)(2) (providing that “[n]o sun-shading or tinting films may be applied or affixed to the front side windows of any motor vehicle operated on the highways of this Commonwealth that reduce total light transmittance of such window to less than 50 percent”).