Malone v. McHugh
[…] 3. As used in this section, the term “police officer” means a members of the ... police department, or other organization of a county, city, town, village, housing authority or police district, who is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the general criminal laws of the state____”

Section 64 of the Civil Service Law states:

“1. ... A temporary appointment may be made for a period not exceeding three months when the need for such service is important and urgent ...
Successive temporary appointments shall not be made to the same position after the expiration of the authorized period of the original temporary appointment to such position.
2. Temporary appointments from eligible lists. A temporary appointment for a period not exceeding three months may be made without regard to existing eligible lists. A temporary appointment for a period exceeding three months but not exceeding six months may be by the *157selection of a person from an appropriate eligible list, if available, without regard to the relative standing of such person on such list____” [emphasis supplied]

It is clear from the language in both statutes that one cannot be appointed as a police officer beyond a three-month temporary position without taking the civil service examination and obtaining a spot on the eligible lists.