Malone v. McHugh
[…] Under these circumstances, the plaintiff contends that the arrest was an illegal search and seizure in violation of the U.S. Constitution.

New York Village Law § 8-800 states in pertinent part that

“[t]he board of trustees of a village may, by resolution, establish a police department of such village and may appoint such personnel as may be needed, and fix their compensation____”

This section must be read in conjunction with the applicable Civil Service statutes. New York Civil Service Law § 58 provides as follows:

“Requirements for provisional or permanent appointment of certain police officers
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this law or any general, special or local law to the contrary, no person shall be eligible for provisional or permanent appointment in the competitive class of the civil service as a police officer of the capital police force of the state office of general services after June first nineteen hundred seventy-eight, or as a police officer of any police force, or police department of any county, city, town, village, housing authority or police district unless he shall satisfy the following basic requirements
3. As used in this section, the term “police officer” means a members of the ... police department, or other organization of a county, city, town, village, housing authority or police district, who is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the general criminal laws of the state____”