Malone v. McHugh
[…] It is clear from the language in both statutes that one cannot be appointed as a police officer beyond a three-month temporary position without taking the civil service examination and obtaining a spot on the eligible lists.

On the other hand, the defendants assert that at the time of the arrest, McHugh and Leigh were acting as authorized police officers, pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 1.20(34)(d) which states

“34. ‘Police officer.’ The following persons are police officers:
(d) A sworn officer of an authorized police department or force of a city, town, village or police district.”