Rivera v. United States
[…] structure of New York's drug laws to reduce prison terms
enhancement"). In light of our disposition below, however, we
assume without deciding that Rivera may bring this appeal.
-7-
for non-violent drug offenders, provide retroactive
sentencing relief and make related drug law sentencing
improvements." NYS Assembly Memo at 3, 6; see also People
v. Acevedo, 14 N.Y.3d 828, 831 (2010).
In relevant part, the 2004 DLRA reduced sentences
for non-violent drug offenders, including those who had
committed class C felonies. See NYS Assembly Memo at 4.
Compare 2004 N.Y. Laws ch. 738, § 36 ("[F]or a class C
felony, the term shall be at least three and one-half years
and shall not exceed nine years.") (codified at N.Y. Penal
Law § 70.70(4)(b)(ii) (2005)), with N.Y. Penal Law
§ 70.00(2)(c) (2000) ("For a class C felony, the term shall
be fixed by the court and shall not exceed fifteen
years."). The 2004 DLRA also provided resentencing
opportunities, but only to persons convicted of more
serious crimes. See 2004 N.Y. Laws ch. 738, § 23 (not
codified but allowing resentencing of class A-1 felons);
see also NYS Assembly Memo at 4-6. Finally, eligible