Standard of Review
[…] Eldredge v. Town of Falmouth, 662 F.3d 100, 106 (1st Cir.2011). Put another way, defendants are protected by qualified immunity “so long as the presence of [probable cause] is at least arguable.” Id. (brackets and quotation marks removed). Accordingly, for purposes of the qualified immunity inquiry in this case, the dispositive question is whether it was at least arguable that probable cause existed to believe Manders engaged in disorderly conduct within the meaning of RSA 644:2,11(b).
The New Hampshire disorderly conduct statute provides, in part, that “[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct if’:
II. He or she:
(b) directs at another person in a public place, obscene, derisive, or offensive words which are likely to provoke a violent reaction on the part of an ordinary person.
RSA 644:2 (emphasis added).
Defendants say they reasonably thought that Manders, in directing the words “suck my dick” to the officers, violated § 11(b), which prohibits words uttered in public that are “likely to provoke a violent reaction in an ordinary person.”