Binder & Binder, P.C. v. Astrue
[…] b. Adequate Remedy

Moreover, there is no other adequate remedy available to plaintiff to seek the remainder of its authorized legal fee. By erroneously paying Landwirth past-due benefits that the SSA had a statutory duty to withhold as payment to plaintiff for its fee under 42 U.S.C. § 406(a), there resulted an overpayment of past-due benefits to Landwirth. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.501(a)(8) (“The provisions for adjustment [of an overpayment as set forth in Section 404(b)] * * * apply in cases where through error: * * * A payment of past due benefits is made to an individual and such payment had not been reduced by the amount of attorney’s fees payable directly to an attorney under section 206 of the [Social Security] Act.”) As set forth more fully below, 42 U.S.C. § 404(a) requires the SSA, not plaintiff, to seek to recoup any overpayment of a past-due benefits award from the claimant.

c. Appropriateness of Mandamus