Binder & Binder, P.C. v. Astrue
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 406(a) (emphasis added).

In accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 406(a), the Commissioner of Social Security promulgated, inter alia, 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720. That regulation, in effect at the time plaintiff submitted its petition in July 2010, provided, in relevant part:

“(a) General. A representative may charge and receive a fee for his or her services as a representative only as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, (b) Charging and receiving a fee. (1) The representative must file a written request with [the SSA] before he or she may charge or receive a fee for his or her services. (2) [The SSA] decide[s] the amount of the fee, if any, a representative may charge or receive. (3) Subject to paragraph (e) of this section, a representative must not charge or receive any fee unless [the SSA] ha[s] authorized it, and a representative must not charge or receive any fee that is more than the amount [the SSA] authorize[s]. (4) If [the] representative is an attorney * * *, and [the claimant] [is] entitled to past-due benefits, * * * [the SSA] will pay the authorized fee, or a part of the authorized fee, directly to the representative out of the past-due benefits, subject to the limitations described in § 404.1730(b)(1).* * *.

(emphasis added).

Thus, under 42 U.S.C. § 406(a) and 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720, defendant has a duty, inter alia: (1) to fix a reasonable fee to compensate plaintiff for the services performed by it in connection with Landwirth’s claim for DI benefits, see 42 U.S.C. § 406(a)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720(b); (2) to certify for payment out of the past-due benefits awarded to Landwirth “an amount equal to so much of the maximum fee as does not exceed 25 percent of such past-*238due benefits,” 42 U.S.C. § 406(a)(4); and (3) to pay the authorized fee directly to plaintiff out of the past-due benefits award, see 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720(b).