Binder & Binder, P.C. v. Astrue
[…] Id. at 686, 103 S.Ct. 3274. That case is clearly distinguishable from the instant case because, inter alia, in that case, any award of attorney’s fees was discretionary with the court, see 42 U.S.C. § 7607(f) (“[t]he court may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney * * * fees) whenever it determines that such award is appropriate.” (emphasis added)), whereas in this case, the SSA has a nondiscretionary statutory duty to determine a reasonable attorney’s fees, withhold that amount from any past-due benefits award to Landwirth and then pay that amount directly to plaintiff.