Binder & Binder, P.C. v. Astrue
[…] (T. 14-16). Thus, Landwirth received past-due benefits in the total amount of sixty-three thousand one hundred thirty-three dollars and ten cents ($63,133.10).

. 42 U.S.C. § 404(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience. * * *.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.506 provides the procedure for waiver of adjustment and recovery of any overpayment amount pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 404(b).