Barkley v. United Homes, LLC
[…] Finally, although it is true that repair costs were adjusted in plaintiffs’ damages presentation, the prices were adjusted downward to reflect lower prices in the market. Such adjustment is not the equivalent of an award of prejudgment interest.

Consequently, the court finds that plaintiffs are entitled to an award of pre-judgment interest at nine percent, per annum, the rate prescribed by New York law. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004 (“Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.”).6

2. Pre-Judgment Interest Accrues From Intermediate Date

The court finds that pre-judgment interest on plaintiffs’ awards accrues from an intermediate date, falling somewhere between the date of closing on the plaintiffs’ properties and the last date damages accrued.