Williams v. City of Cleveland
[…] Plaintiff has presented no evidence of gerrymandering in the Northern District. The division of districts by counties is a practice that has long been accepted. See, e.g., United States v. Guy, 924 F.2d 702, 705 (7th Cir.1991) (divisions were made by counties); United States v. Newman, 549 F.2d 240, 242 n. 2 (2d Cir.1977) (same); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1869(e) (“in judicial districts where there are no statutory divisions,” a division can include “such counties, parishes, or similar political subdivisions surrounding the places where the court is held”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, Plaintiff has not demonstrated that gerrymandering has occurred, and his claim under the Jury Selection and Service Act fails.

The Equal Protection Clause