Avera St. Luke's Hospital v. Karamali
[…] While Peterson’s description of prior laws protecting doctors provides a glimpse of the “state of the law” at the time SDCL 15-2-14.1 was adopted, and is thus valid to consider, it is still unavailing. The Supreme Court noted that these statutes “protected doctors from lawsuits by their patients,” Peterson, 635 N.W.2d at 571. *1027This is far removed from a ease where one practitioner sues another. Practitioners are the only parties to share possible joint and several liability arising out of medical malpractice claims as required for indemnity and contribution. See SDCL 15-2-14.1 (applying to “actions against a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital, sanitarium, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, chiropractor, or other practitioner of the healing arts for malpractice”). The legislative policy of protecting practitioners from suits by their patients does not apply to this case.

B. Avera’s Indemnity Claim Survives Summary Judgment

Karamali makes two arguments in support of his contention that Avera, as a matter of law, is not entitled to indemnity.