Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 378, 127 S.Ct. 1769, 167 L.Ed.2d 686 (2007).
A.
Under North Carolina law, a plaintiff may base a products liability action on a breach of a contractual warranty. N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 99B-1.2. North Carolina’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code states that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Id. § 25-2-314. The statute states that “serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.” Id. The statute further states that goods are merchantable when they, inter alia, “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used....” Id.