Clark v. Federal Deposit Insurance
[…] Thus the Court agrees with FDIC that Plaintiffs are limited to a claim for money damages.

FDIC insists Plaintiffs cannot recover attorneys’ fees, and not just because their claim for wrongful foreclosure fails. Unless a statute or contract authorizes an award of such fees, the American Rule requires each party in federal litigation to pay its own fees. Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Society, 421 U.S. 240, 245-65, 95 S.Ct. 1612, 44 L.Ed.2d 141 (1975). Plaintiffs fail to identify a contract or statutory authorization providing for fees here. Furthermore in 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(3) (exempting FDIC from liability for “any amounts in the nature of penalties or fines, including those arising from the failure to pay any real property, personal property, probate, or recording tax or any recoding or filing fees when due”), the “FDIC is immune from penalties imposed by the Texas usury laws.” FDIC v. Southtoest Motor Coach Corp., 780 F.Supp. 421, 423 (N.D.Tex.1991). The FDIC contends that courts routinely view attorney fee awards as penal in nature.