STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Guthrie, 194 W.Va.
657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995).
Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Broughton, 196 W.Va. 281, 470 S.E.2d 413 (1996). Upon our review, the Court
finds that the circuit court did not err in denying petitioner’s motions because the evidence was
sufficient to support his conviction on two counts of sexual assault in the second degree.
Petitioner’s entire argument on this point is based on his misinterpretation of the elements
necessary to support a conviction for sexual assault in the second degree. Specifically, West
Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1) states that a person is guilty of second degree sexual assault when
they “engage[] in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person’s
consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion.” Additionally, forcible
compulsion can arise from three separate scenarios, one of which West Virginia Code § 61-8B
1(1)(b) defines as “[t]hreat or intimidation, expressed or implied, placing a person in fear of