PONSOR, District Judge.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Torres v. E.I. Dupont De Nemours & Co., 219 F.3d 13, 18 (1st Cir. 2000) (citations omitted).
B. Motion for Summary Judgment by Defendant Bemis Line Construction/Bemis Enterprises (Dkt. No. 60).
Defendants Bemis Line Construction and Bemis Enterprises (“Defendant Bemis”) have moved together for summary-judgment on the counts against them on the grounds that Massachusetts’ statute of repose bars Plaintiffs claims. Plaintiff, Defendants SMI and MTI, and Defendant Bemis, LLC, have opposed the motion. (Dkt. Nos. 69, 72, & 77.)
Massachusetts General Laws ch. 260, section 2B, requires in relevant part that an action in tort for damages “arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property” shall commence no later than six years after “substantial completion of the improvement.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2B. “Simply put, after six years, the statute completely eliminates a cause of action against certain persons in the construction industry.” Klein v.