Murphree v. American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO
[…] While true that Mr. Murphree could allege an unfair labor practice, and that all complaints of unfair labor practices are to be filed with the Federal ‘ Labor Relations Authority (“FLRA”), see 5 U.S.C. § 7118, he would have to allege conduct by the union defendants that falls within the definition of an “unfair labor practice.” See Karahalios v. Nat’l Fed’n of Fed. Employees, 489 U.S. 527, 532-33, 109 S.Ct. 1282, 103 L.Ed.2d 539 (1989). The CSRA enumerates conduct that would. constitute “unfair labor practices” under 5 U.S.C. § 7116(b). The actions listed in subparagraphs (l)-(7) of § 7116(b) do not apply in this case, notwithstanding the union defendants’ attempt to imply that Mr. Murphree’s claim somehow alleges a “refus[al] to consult in or negotiate in good faith with an agency....” See 5 U.S.C. § 7116(b)(5).