Murphree v. American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO
[…] The union defendant never notified or informed the plaintiff it was taking that action. The Court cited § 7114(a)(1), which provides that “a labor organization that has been accorded the exclusive right of representing employees in a designated unit ‘is responsible for' representing the interests of all employees in the unit it represents without discrimination and without regard to labor organization membership.’ ” See Karahalios, 489 U.S. at 531, 109 S.Ct. 1282. Relying on the catchall provision of § 7116(b)(8), which states that “it is ‘an unfair labor practice for a labor organization ... to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter,’ ” the Court determined that the plaintiff alleged an unfair labor practice, and *1263that the appropriate adjudicatory body to hear his claim was the FLRA. See Karahalios, 489 U.S. at 532-33, 109 S.Ct. 1282.

Similarly, the First Circuit in Montplaisir v.