Murphree v. American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO
[…] Because the union defendants bear the burden of establishing removal jurisdiction, see Leonard v. Enter. Rent a Car, 279 F.3d at 972, their failure to prove how a negotiated grievance procedure would address Mr. Murprhee’s claim is, by itself, fatal to their preemption argument under § 7121.

Even if the union defendants had provided a negotiated grievance procedure that specifically encompassed Mr. Murphree’s claim, the Eleventh Circuit has not interpreted § 7121 to preclude judicial remedies. Relying on the text of § 7121, which provides that negotiated procedures “shall be the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage,” (emphasis added), the Eleventh Circuit held that a 1993 Congressional amendment to the CSRA that added the word “administrative ” to § 7121(a)(1) “established a federal employee’s right to seek a judicial remedy for employment grievances subject to the negotiated grievance procedures contained