California Pharmacists Ass'n v. Jolly
[…] Thus, reduced reimbursement will be sufficient under the more flexible requirements of section 1396(a)(30)(A).

Department ADHC Analysis at 10-11.

Plaintiffs, however, argue that the Department’s post-hoc analysis does not satisfy the requirements of Orthopaedic II/ III. The Court agrees. First, the Court notes that AB 1183, as passed by the Legislature, does not provide the Department with any discretion to determine whether the five percent rate reduction should be implemented based on the Department’s consideration of the relevant factors. See Cal. Welf. & Inst-Code. § 14105.191 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, or order to implement changes in the level of funding for health care services, the director shall reduce provider payments, as specified in this section ... ”) (emphasis added).