Rai v. WB Imico Lexington Fee, LLC
[…] The parties agree that under New York law the conveyance of a condominium unit cannot be recorded unless accompanied by a report that includes the tax lot information for the unit. (Pltfs. Moving Br. 14; Def. Moving Br. 6; see N.Y. Real Property Law § 333(l-e)(ii)(3) (“A recording officer shall not record or accept for record any conveyance of real property affecting land in New York state unless accompanied by a transfer report form prescribed by the commissioner of taxation and finance ... [which] shall contain ... the appropriate tax map designation, if any”)). Because the purchase agreements here did not contain tax lot information, they were not “in *627a form acceptable for recording by the appropriate public official responsible for maintaining land records in the jurisdiction in which the lot is located.” 15 U.S.C. § 1703(d)(1).