Rai v. WB Imico Lexington Fee, LLC
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1703(d)(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that their purchase agreements violate Section 1703(d)(1) because they “fail[ ] to identify the Unit[s] in a form acceptable for recording, because [they] do[ ] not include the tax lot information for each Unit.” (Pltfs. Moving Br. 14) Based on this alleged ILSA violation, Plaintiffs seek to exercise their right to revoke their respective purchase agreements pursuant to Section 1709(b) of the Act, which provides that “[a] purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against the seller or lessor (or successor thereof) to enforce any right under subsection ... (d) ... of section 1703 of this title.” 15 U.S.C. § 1709(b).

The parties agree that under New York law the conveyance of a condominium unit cannot be recorded unless accompanied by a report that includes the tax lot information for the unit. (Pltfs. Moving Br. 14; Def.