STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] respondent constant fear for her safety. After a contested hearing on this petition, the family
court issued a modified protective order and extended the DVPO’s effect until October of 2014.
Petitioner’s appeal of this decision was denied by the circuit court. Petitioner now appeals the
circuit court’s denial of his family court appeal.
Petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his appeal because the family
court erred and abused its discretion in ordering a three-year protective order without first having
entered a one-year protective order pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-27-505(b). He argues
that the family court exceeded its jurisdiction to do so because West Virginia Code § 48-27
505(c) directs that a family court “may extend a protective order entered pursuant to subsection
(b) of this section . . . .” Petitioner asserts that, because a one-year extension pursuant to
1
subsection (b) was not entered previously, the order extending the original DVPO for three years
should be reversed. Respondent did not submit a response.1
We apply the following standard of review: