Smith v. Hosemann
[…] The federal government has now completed the 2010 Decennial census. Although the results of the census do not change the State of Mississippi’s number of congressional representatives, the four districts now stand malapportioned because of population shifts among the districts. Thus, if these same districts are utilized in subsequent congressional primary and general elections, voters’ rights will be violated under the Constitution and the Voting Rights Act.

On June 27, 2011, the Chairman of the MREC, Arnie Hederman, gave notice to the Mississippi Secretary of State, under Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-1085, that the Republican Party intends to hold a presidential primary in 2012. Under Section 23-15-1085, the Secretary of State has the duty to “issue a proclamation setting every party’s congressional and senatorial primary elections” for the date required by statute. Id. The presidential primary, set by Section 23-15-1081, will be held on March 13, 2012, and under Section 23-15-1083, the party primaries for members of the United States House of Representatives will be held on the same day.