ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] These basic principles, contacts, and the other policy determinations listed in the Restatement show that Minnesota has the most significant relationship to the action. As a result, Minnesota law applies to this action.
III. Applying Minnesota Law to Survival Actions
“Under Minnesota law, a claim for personal injuries dies with the plaintiff, subject only to specifically defined exceptions.” Deal v. Northwood Children’s Home Soc’y, Inc., 608 N.W.2d 922, 924 (Minn.Ct.App.2000). Minn.Stat. § 573.01 provides, “[a] cause of action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor it exists[.]” The survival statute does not define “injury to the person.” Lipka v. Minn. Sch. Emps. Ass’n, Local 1980, 537 N.W.2d 624, 629 (Minn.Ct.App.1995).