ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater, and no more, except that where by the laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under State laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for associations organized or existing in any such State under title 62 of the Revised Statutes.”) (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(a) (defining interest as “any payment compensating a creditor or prospective creditor for an extension of credit, making available of a line of credit, or any default or breach by a borrower of a condition upon which credit was extended^ including] late fees”); 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(b) (“A national bank located in a state may charge interest at the maximum rate permitted to any state-chartered or licensed lending institution by the law of that state.”). Defendant contends that the late charges on Ubaldi’s loan are expressly allowed by applicable state law and are therefore authorized as a matter of federal law under the NBA. Mot. at 6 (under Oklahoma law, a lender may assess a late charge at greater of $5.00 or 5% of unpaid installment).