C.H. v. Los Lunas Schools Board of Education
[…] N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-4-2(A). The New Mexico Legislature also recognized that “the area within which the government has the power to act for the public good is almost without limit, and therefore government should not have the duty to do' everything that might be done.” N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-4-2(A). As a result, the New Mexico Legislature declared that New Mexico public policy rendered governmental entities and public employees liable only within the NMTCA’s limitations and in accordance with the principles established in that act. See N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-4-2(A). The NMTCA is the only remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which the NMTCA waives immunity. See N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-4-17(A). “[N]o other claim, civil action or proceeding for damages, by reason of the same occurrence, may be brought against a governmental entity or against a public employee or his estate whose act or omission gave rise to the suit or claim.” N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-ár-17(A). A plaintiff may not sue a governmental entity of New Mexico or its employees or agents unless the plaintiffs cause of action fits within one of the exceptions listed in the NMTCA. See Begay v.