C.H. v. Los Lunas Schools Board of Education
[…] State, 104 N.M. 483, 486, 723 P.2d 252, 255 (Ct.App.1985)(“Consent to be sued may not be implied, but must come within one of the exceptions to immunity under the Tort Claims Act.”), rev’d on other grounds by Smialek v. Begay, 104 N.M. 375, 721 P.2d 1306 (1986).

The NMTCA is based on traditional tort concepts of duty and a reasonably prudent person’s standard of care while performing that duty. See N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-4-2(B). The NMTCA’s § 41-4-6 of exempts from immunity “liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or fur*1352nishings.” N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-4-6. This exception balances the principle that “government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done” with the desire “to compensate those injured by the negligence of public employees and to impose duties of reasonable care.” Cobos v.