C.H. v. Los Lunas Schools Board of Education
[…] Clovis Municipal School District — that “a school simply cannot operate in a safe, reasonable, and prudent manner without affording, at the very least, the health and safety services that students have been promised, and upon which parents have relied,” 140 N.M. at 211, 141 P.3d at 1265 — and a school employee licensing statute which, similar to Seal v. Carlsbad Independent School District, requires supervision, see N.M.S.A. 1978, § 22-10A-3(D)(3) (“Each licensed employee shall ... exercise supervision over students on property belonging to the public school .... ”), the Court cannot fairly distinguish this case from the many others in which the Supreme Court of New Mexico and Court of Appeals of New Mexico found that immunity had been waived under § 41 — 4-6.