C.H. v. Los Lunas Schools Board of Education
[…] I. THE NMTCA APPLIES, BECAUSE THE DEFENDANTS ACTED WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THEIR DUTIES.

The Defendants argue that they are entitled to immunity under the NMTCA, because C.H. does not allege that the Individual Defendants acted outside the scope of their duties as school employees. See Motion at 6-7. The *1358NMTCA states that “[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by.... Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978.” N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-4-4(A). Immunity granted pursuant to N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-4^(A) “does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of them duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-4-6(A).