New Cingular Wireless PCS, LLC v. Town of Stoddard
[…] Id. §§ 677:2 and 677:3. But an appeal under Virginia law — as is typical of appeals — is heard by a different entity than that which reached the initial decision. Va.Code Ann. § 15.2-2232, B.

It is also worth noting that an appeal under Va.Code Ann. § 15.2-2232, B "shall be heard and determined within sixty days from its filing,” whereas New Hampshire law does not impose any limitations on how long a rehearing may take, see infra n. 6.

. N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 677:3, II, does provide that after a motion for rehearing is filed, the local governmental body charged with making zoning decisions “shall within 30 days either grant or deny the application, or suspend the order or decision complained of pending further consideration.” If, however, that body chooses to suspend its original order and grant rehearing (which is what happened here), the statute does not require that "further consideration” be completed within any set timeframe.