904 Tower Apartment LLC v. Mark Hotel LLC
[…] Under New York law, “It is well-settled that when the common law gives a remedy, and another remedy is provided by statute, the latter is-cumulative, unless made exclusive by the statute.” Assured Guar. (UK) Ltd. v. J.P. Morgan Inv. Mgmt. Inc., 18 N.Y.3d 341, 350-351, 939 N.Y.S.2d 274, 962 N.E.2d 765 (2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 352-e(2-b) of the Martin Act, which authorizes the Attorney General “to adopt, promulgate, amend and rescind suitable rules and regulations ... including, but not limited to, determining when escrow funds may be released,” contains no language making its provisions exclusive.