Stephens v. Gentilello
[…] SLUSA

SLUSA provides an exception to the well-pleaded complaint rule, Franchise Tax Bd. v. Constr. Laborers Vacation Trust, 463 U.S. 1, 9-10, 103 S.Ct. 2841, 77 L.Ed.2d 420 (1983), and precludes a private party from bringing a “covered class action” in federal or state court, based on state law, alleging a “misrepresentation or omission of a material fact” or the use of “any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance” “in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(l). The statute provides that:

No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging:
(a) A misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or
(b) That the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security-

15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(l).

To remove a claim under SLUSA, “the removing party must establish that the action is (1) a ‘covered class action,’ (2) that is based on state law, (3) alleging a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact or use of any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance (4) ‘in connection with’ [or ‘involving,’ for removal purposes] (5) the purchase or sale of a covered security.” Prager v. Knight/Trimark Group, 124 F.Supp.2d 229, 231 (D.N.J.2000) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(l)).

Analysis