MEMORANDUM
[…] June 25, 2010), vacated, Monroe, No. 10-2140 (E.D.Pa. July 23, 2010); Aaron v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., No. 09-1071, 2010 WL 1752546, at *5 (S.D.Ill. Apr. 28, 2010). Accordingly, “SmithKline Beecham Corporation d/b/a GlaxoSmithKline” is a nominal party whose consent was not required for removal. See Balazik, 44 F.3d at 213 n. 4; see also Navarro Sav. Ass’n, 446 U.S. at 461, 100 S.Ct. 1779 (nominal party’s citizenship must be disregarded for diversity purposes).
Plaintiffs also contend that SmithKline Beecham continues to exist independently of GSK LLC by operation of 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1979, which provides that: 1) an “action or proceeding may be prosecuted against and defended by a dissolved corporation in its corporate name”; and 2) remedies against a dissolved corporation expire two years after the date of dissolution. 15 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 1979(a)(2), (e).